Thursday, 27 March 2014

Um, EXCUSE YOU?

** WARNING - lots of swearing and anger and all that good stuff**

So, my friend just sent me a link to this "entertainment" article on a site called 'Wall Street Insanity'. I don't know what the fuck this site is, but this article is MESSED UP. Here's a link to it, so if you want, you can read the whole thing in it's messed up glory - http://wallstreetinsanity.com/50-things-every-woman-should-realize-about-men/


It's called '50 Things Every Woman Should Realise About Men'. And every single bit of it is SO, SO WRONG. Even the intro:

"Okay girls, now it’s just you and me. You’re all looking very pretty today, maybe we can go grab a drink sometime—no, shit. I promised I wouldn’t do that. Sorry. Habit."

Well aren't you fucking HILARIOUS? Hahahahaha. Yeah sure we'll go for a drink. Maybe I'll slip some cyanide in it, who knows.

 




Anyway, onto his messed up list. I haven't got the time to write every single point out and explain why it's stupid, and you guys haven't got the time to read it, so I'll just cut to the very worst:

"3. You Shouldn’t Take It Personally When He Checks Out Other Women

Unless he’s leering and drooling, just let it slide. It’s a reflex and he can’t help it. Just let it slide."

Um, OK, so the person who is supposed to love me, respect me, and be committed enough to me to stay only with me is allowed to check out other girls? Mmmhmm, OK. Am I allowed to do that to other men? Probably not. Oh, and let's not forget the fact that this is totally offensive to men as well. Here, it's being implied that men have no self-control and are like fucking sharks with a piece of meat... No. Men aren't animals. Don't degrade them like that.

"4. He Will Choose His Friends Over You

They’ve been with him for way longer than you have, and no matter how much he loves the regular sex, he’ll sacrifice it if you’re trying to 86 his buddies from his life."

THE REGULAR SEX? THE REGULAR SEX? Yep, that's what the WHOLE RELATIONSHIP IS ABOUT. He's not going to miss spending time with you, or your lovely personality, or all the fun you have, nope, HE'S GONNA MISS THE REGULAR SEX. Jesus Christ.

"9. Withholding Sex Is A Dangerous Game

I don’t care how mad you are at him, if you cut him off for an extended period of time, what happens next is on you."

Well, what would that entail? So, if he went and slept with someone else because I didn't want to have sex, that's perfectly OK? Oh yeah, of course, men are retarded animals! Of course, I'm forgetting that's clearly your point of view...

"11. He Wants To Try Anal

He might never ask for it, but he wants it. And odds are, most, if not all of his former girlfriends wouldn’t let him. Let him have it at least once, maybe on his birthday. It’ll be a bonding experience."

I'm sure not EVERY man wants to try anal. And even if it's a common thing, FUCK YOU. NO. If I don't want to do it, I'm not doing it. How DARE you suggest I let somebody violate my body when it's not what I want, just because it's his damn birthday. NO. Buy him a watch or something, Christ.

"12. He Wants To Bang Your Friends

I’m not saying he’ll do it, but he wants to. Don’t take it personally—he’s wanted to bang 90% of all the women he’s ever met."

Oh yeah, because, again, he's an animal with no self-control. Yeah, that's perfectly fine. Mmhmm. What the fuck kind of message is this giving women?!

"17. You’ve Got To Watch Your Weight

Oh shit, did I really say that? Well, it’s true. Just because you landed him doesn’t mean you can eat whatever you want and stop going to the gym (and to be fair, neither can he)."

I'M SORRY ARE YOU FUCKING KIDDING ME


The guy who wrote this is on every single page...


"24. He Has No Interest In Shoes

What is it with women and shoes? You may think that new pair is the cutest thing in the world, but it just mystifies him."

Haha, yep. Us women and our shoes! What are we like, eh? All the same aren't we?!

"34. Save The Big Piece Of Chicken For Him

He works hard, he doesn’t complain much. He deserves it (thanks to Chris Rock for that one)."

Well fuck you Chris Rock. Did you ever think that maybe the woman might work hard too? Maybe even harder than the man? I KNOW, IT'S A FUCKING CRAZY CONCEPT, BUT YOU KNOW IT MIGHT ACTUALLY HAPPEN!!!! Wowee!!!

"40. You Need To Be His Moral Compass

He looks to his woman to keep him in check. Make sure he always does the right thing."

Um, I'm not his mother. Please. Can't he look after himself? So now, men aren't just uncontrollable animals, they're also equal to toddlers? Okay...

"42. If You Make Him Watch A Chick Flick, At Least Give Him A Blowjob Afterwards

Seriously, those things are painful. You have no idea how much we hate them. If he made it through the whole thing without complaining, reward him. And if it was one of the SEX & THE CITY movies, you owe him either anal or a threesome. Your choice."

Or, you know, we could just watch a film that HE likes to make things fair. No, but you know, being forced into sex acts I don't want to do... Yeah, no, that seems fine.



"47. Make Sure You Look Just As Good When You Go Out With Him As When You Go Out With The Girls

We all get lazy after a while when we don’t have to impress anyone anymore. But if you’re all sweats and T-shirts when it’s just the two of you and you’re smoking hot when you’re going out without him, he’s going to wonder who you’re doing that for."

I'M DOING IT FOR MYSELF YOU PIECE OF SHIT, DID THAT EVER CROSS YOUR MIND? No! NOOOOO. Why should I try so damn hard 24/7 when chances are he won't match up?! I'm sorry, but ladies - please ignore this. The person you are with should love you for who you are, and what you look like naturally. Jesus Christ, who would adhere to this?!

____________


This is really worrying. My friend sent me the link to this after a girl on her news feed posted it - and not even in a critical way. WOMEN ARE READING THIS. Shit like this needs to be stopped! It's offensive to women and actually VERY offensive to men as well!


... And now I hate this planet.

Tegan xo




8 comments:

Hannah Valentine said...

Shake my fucking headddddd. The amount of sexist/misogynistic crap I see on facebook that both males AND females brush off and laugh about is so disheartening. What happened to girl power and feminism like seriously are these girls cray for thinking stuff like this is normal!!! 47 17 and 3 are making my blood boil, I think I need a lie down. Ugh. x


www.hanvalentine.com

sljpayne said...

Eurgh I hate hate HATE these stupid lists. Ones about first dates, ones about relationships, ones about sex, ones about men, ones about women... And they're fricking everywhere in magazines and on the internet.

These lists should consist of two points:

1. TALK TO THE OTHER PERSON OPENLY AND HONESTLY ABOUT THE WAY YOU FEEL/THINK AND THE THINGS YOU WANT IN LIFE. Don't assume that someone who's never met you or your partner will have any insight into you or your relationship.

2. STOP READING THESE LISTS and go and talk to the person who want to understand.

These lists just draw on and reinforce socially defined therefore arbitrary and NOT innate, immutable differences that exist between men and women (and when we say men and women, what do we even mean!?). When I look at that list, I do not see my boyfriend, or in fact any man I've ever been friends with let alone gone out with. It's utter bollocks and it shouldn't exist.

AVY said...

Men are animals and so are some women. We should really just give up and let nature win.

/ Avy
http://MyMotherFuckedMickJagger.blogspot.com




Ellenor Betts said...

i don't really know where to begin really. this i sone of the most disgusting things I've ever read, who the fuck writes this shit? ugh anger.

Paige said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
Paige said...

This is why i FREAKING LOVE your blog! You are incredible and these are such good points you've made what disgusting things to be said by someone! As much as this is very serious, some of your points made me laugh. Oh and the Mr Bean bit, brilliant.

heldtogetherbypins.blogspot.com

Jessica said...

I cannot believe someone would write something like that.

Anonymous said...

I have several issues to raise with this post:
1) The offending material is from a site called 'Wall Street Insanity'. Wall Street is not a place known for its ethics, and now it seems to have the online equivalent of a "lad's mag". One of its sections is simply entitled "GIRLS". It probably pays not to take it too seriously.
2) Have you ever heard of the 'Wall Street Insanity' site before? No, I didn't think so. So how come it epitomises all that's wrong with the world now? People write this sort of crap because they know it will get the site hits and increase advertising revenue, on top of the fact that it's really easy to dig out some old stereotypes and make a list out of them.
3) Look at the hundreds of comments and the reach of that post. Compare it to some of the other posts on their site - even some of the ones on the front page boast a whole zero comments. Therefore, most of the people reading this shit are doing so to disagree with it, not because they believe it. It's not representative of society.
4) This raises another question - how did all these people find it? Either a) because someone was out there looking to be offended, found something highly offensive, and shared it, or b) because it was monetised and (s)he read the shock headline and clicked on it.
5) The writer is faceless and probably using a pseudonym. That probably means the author doesn't even believe what he's writing, just like many tabloid writers.
6) Last one for your amusement: Chuck "No Face" Henderson has written another list (comments = 11). Point 19 reads: "Don’t be an asshole. Seriously. Just don’t." He might want to take some of his own advice. http://wallstreetinsanity.com/50-things-every-man-should-realize/